CFA Level II 考古題與解析

CFA Level II線上練習題庫,共 264 題,全部附官方標準答案與逐選項解析。依正式考試的科目配比抽題,每回 88 題並分科計分。免費、免註冊。

開始練習 CFA Level II →

每回試卷的科目配比

科目每回題數題庫題數
Financial Statement Analysis1236
Equity Valuation1236
Fixed Income1236
Ethical and Professional Standards1133
Portfolio Management1133
Quantitative Methods618
Economics618
Corporate Issuers618
Derivatives618
Alternative Investments618
CFA Institute 不公布歷屆試題,本站題目係依其公布之課程大綱與科目權重自行編寫,非歷屆考題。全長 88 題,即一場 CFA Level II 測驗的題數;各科題數依 CFA Institute 公布之科目權重中位數換算。正式測驗以 item set(vignette)成組出題,本站會打散題序,故每題均為獨立可作答之題目。CFA Institute 不公布最低及格分數,因此不標示及格與否。

範例題目與解析(20 題)

以下為本題庫的取樣,依科目比例選出。完整題庫請至練習頁面。

1. An investor owns 25% of an associate and applies the equity method. During the year the associate sold inventory to the investor for USD 800,000; the inventory had cost the associate USD 600,000, and at year-end the investor still holds 40% of it unsold. The associate reports net income of USD 2,000,000. The investor's equity income for the year is closest to:
  1. (A)USD 450,000.
  2. (B)USD 480,000.
  3. (C)USD 500,000.
解析

(A)Incorrect. USD 450,000 eliminates 25% of the entire USD 200,000 profit. The 60% of the goods already resold to outside parties has been confirmed by a third-party transaction, so that profit is realised and stays in income.

(B)Correct. The sale is upstream, so the profit sits in the associate's reported income. Of the USD 200,000 gross profit, 40%, or USD 80,000, is unrealised because the goods remain in the investor's inventory, and the investor eliminates its 25% share, USD 20,000, from USD 500,000. Under the equity method the same proportionate elimination applies whether the sale is upstream or downstream.

(C)Incorrect. USD 500,000 is the unadjusted 25% share of reported net income. Ignoring unrealised profit would let an associate inflate the investor's earnings simply by shipping goods that have not left the group.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 76 | Financial Statement Analysis
2. A parent whose presentation currency is the US dollar is determining the functional currency of a newly acquired foreign subsidiary under IFRS. Which fact most likely indicates that the subsidiary's functional currency is the US dollar rather than its local currency?
  1. (A)The subsidiary keeps its accounting records and files statutory accounts in the local currency
  2. (B)The subsidiary's selling prices are set by the parent and denominated in US dollars
  3. (C)The subsidiary's labour and materials are sourced locally and paid for in local currency
解析

(A)Incorrect. The currency in which books are kept or statutory accounts are filed is a bookkeeping and legal-filing matter. Functional currency is determined by the economic substance of the entity's operations, not by the ledger currency.

(B)Correct. The primary indicators are the currency that mainly influences sales prices and the currency of the costs of providing goods and services. Prices set by the parent and denominated in US dollars point to a US dollar functional currency, which means the subsidiary is remeasured using the temporal method.

(C)Incorrect. Locally sourced and locally settled costs are an indicator pointing the other way, toward the local currency being functional and therefore toward the current rate method with a cumulative translation adjustment.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 88 | Financial Statement Analysis
3. A ratio-based CAMELS analysis of a bank is least likely to capture:
  1. (A)the adequacy of the bank's capital relative to its risk-weighted assets
  2. (B)the bank's competitive position and the likelihood of government support
  3. (C)the proportion of the loan portfolio that has become non-performing
解析

(A)Incorrect. Capital measured against risk-weighted assets is precisely the C in CAMELS, and it is the component read most directly off reported regulatory data.

(B)Correct. CAMELS is assembled from reported, largely backward-looking data on one institution. Business model and competitive position, the mission and culture of the bank, and whether a government would stand behind it in stress fall outside the six components and have to be assessed separately.

(C)Incorrect. Non-performing loans as a share of total loans is a standard measure of A, asset quality, and is among the most closely watched CAMELS inputs of all.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 100 | Financial Statement Analysis
4. An analyst values a company in a developing market. The sovereign yield spread on that country's US-dollar bonds over comparable US Treasuries is 2.50%. The annualised standard deviation of the developing market's equity index is 30% and that of its dollar-denominated sovereign bond index is 20%. The mature-market equity risk premium is 5.00%, the risk-free rate is 4.00% and the company's beta is 1.20. The required return on equity is closest to:
  1. (A)13.00%.
  2. (B)10.00%.
  3. (C)14.50%.
解析

(A)Incorrect. 13.00% takes the 2.50% sovereign spread itself as the country risk premium. That spread prices default risk on bonds; scaling it by the equity-to-bond volatility ratio is what converts it into an equity premium.

(B)Incorrect. 10.00% is the plain CAPM required return with no country risk premium at all, which would be appropriate only for a company operating in a mature market.

(C)Correct. The country risk premium is the sovereign yield spread scaled by the ratio of equity to bond volatility: 2.50% x (30% / 20%) = 3.75%. It is added to the mature-market premium before beta is applied: 4.00% + 1.20 x (5.00% + 3.75%) = 14.50%.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 130 | Equity Valuation
5. In an industry, four producers hold 90% of capacity, the product is regarded by buyers as interchangeable and is bought purely on price, there is no patent protection, a competitive plant costs roughly three years of industry revenue to build, and the customer base consists of a handful of very large purchasers. Within Porter's five forces framework, the force most likely to be weakest in this industry is:
  1. (A)rivalry among existing competitors, because four producers control almost all of the capacity.
  2. (B)the threat of new entrants, because building a plant costs three years of industry revenue.
  3. (C)the bargaining power of buyers, because a few large customers buy an undifferentiated good.
解析

(A)Incorrect. Concentration does not automatically dampen rivalry. With an undifferentiated product bought on price and capacity that must be filled, rivalry is intense; concentration limits rivalry only where the product is differentiated or capacity is disciplined.

(B)Correct. A capital requirement of that scale, with no offsetting patent or brand to protect, is a classic barrier to entry: the sunk cost and the added capacity a new plant would bring make entry unattractive, so the threat of entry is the weak force here.

(C)Incorrect. A concentrated set of large buyers purchasing a commodity they can source from any of four producers describes strong, not weak, buyer power; the buyers can credibly play suppliers against each other.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 142 | Equity Valuation
6. Two companies in the same industry have similar assets and similar operating margins, but one is financed almost entirely with equity while the other carries substantial debt. An analyst compares them on trailing P/E. Relative to a comparison on EV/EBITDA, the P/E comparison is most likely to:
  1. (A)be more informative, because P/E captures the interest burden that EV/EBITDA deliberately excludes.
  2. (B)produce the same ranking, because leverage lifts the share price and earnings per share in step.
  3. (C)be distorted, because P/E reflects capital structure while EV/EBITDA values the whole firm.
解析

(A)Incorrect. Reflecting the interest burden is not an advantage when the object is to compare operating businesses; it is the very contamination that makes the two P/E ratios non-comparable. Financing differences belong in the discount rate instead.

(B)Incorrect. Leverage raises EPS while also raising the risk attached to that EPS, and the two do not offset in a way that leaves P/E unchanged. Higher financial risk normally compresses the P/E a levered firm can command.

(C)Correct. Earnings are struck after interest and the share price reflects levered equity, so P/E mixes operating performance with financing decisions. EV/EBITDA compares a pre-interest cash flow measure with the value of debt and equity together, which is why it is preferred when capital structures differ.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 154 | Equity Valuation
7. An analyst wants a market-based measure of the credit and liquidity risk perceived in the interbank funding market. The measure best suited to this purpose is:
  1. (A)the Libor-OIS spread, the difference between Libor and the overnight indexed swap rate.
  2. (B)the Z-spread, the constant spread over the benchmark spot curve that reprices a given bond.
  3. (C)the swap spread, the swap fixed rate less the yield on the government bond of that maturity.
解析

(A)Correct. The OIS rate reflects the expected average overnight rate and carries almost no credit or term-funding risk, so subtracting it from Libor isolates what banks are charged for unsecured term funding. The TED spread, Libor less the T-bill yield, is the older version of the same idea.

(B)Incorrect. The Z-spread measures the compensation one bond offers over the risk-free curve, reflecting that issuer's credit and liquidity. It says nothing about conditions in the banking system's funding market.

(C)Incorrect. The swap spread points the same way but is blunter: it mixes interbank credit with government-specific supply, repo and flight-to-quality effects in the benchmark bond. Libor-OIS removes the government leg from the comparison.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 166 | Fixed Income
8. A 2-year corporate bond is analysed with a credit model. The expected exposure is 101.00 at the end of year 1 and 105.00 at the end of year 2, the unconditional probability of default is 2.00% in each of the two years, the recovery rate is 40%, and the risk-free discount factors are 0.9600 for year 1 and 0.9100 for year 2. The credit valuation adjustment for the bond is closest to:
  1. (A)1.54.
  2. (B)2.31.
  3. (C)2.47.
解析

(A)Incorrect. 1.54 comes from multiplying each expected exposure by the recovery rate of 40% instead of by loss given default. Loss given default is the exposure net of recovery, so the multiplier is 1 - 0.40 = 0.60.

(B)Correct. CVA is the present value of expected credit losses: for each year, loss given default = expected exposure x (1 - recovery rate), multiplied by that year's probability of default and then discounted. Year 1 gives 101.00 x 0.60 x 0.02 x 0.9600 = 1.164 and year 2 gives 105.00 x 0.60 x 0.02 x 0.9100 = 1.147, a total of 2.31.

(C)Incorrect. 2.47 is the sum of the two annual expected losses (1.212 + 1.260) left undiscounted. CVA is a present value, so each year's expected loss must be discounted back at the risk-free rate.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 178 | Fixed Income
9. In a securitisation, the true sale of the loan pool by the originator to a special purpose entity most likely allows the resulting ABS to:
  1. (A)be rated on the credit quality of the pool alone, isolated from the originator's own bankruptcy.
  2. (B)be rated one notch below the originator, reflecting its continuing obligation to service the pool.
  3. (C)dispense with credit tranching, because the true sale removes the pool's exposure to borrower default.
解析

(A)Correct. A true sale to a bankruptcy-remote SPE puts the collateral beyond the reach of the originator's creditors. Investors then bear the risk of the pool rather than of the seller, which is why an ABS can be rated above the entity that originated it.

(B)Incorrect. There is no fixed notching relationship to the originator; breaking that link is the whole purpose of the structure, and servicing can be transferred to a back-up servicer if the originator fails.

(C)Incorrect. A true sale addresses the seller's bankruptcy risk, not the borrowers' default risk. The pool's own credit losses remain and are handled by credit enhancement such as subordination, overcollateralisation and reserve accounts.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 190 | Fixed Income
10. In a sector note, Ravi Menon, CFA, (1) reproduces a chart taken from a competitor's published research without attribution, and (2) quotes unemployment figures taken from the national statistical agency without naming the agency. Which of Menon's actions most likely violates Standard I(C) Misrepresentation?
  1. (A)Only the reproduction of the competitor's chart.
  2. (B)Only the use of the unattributed unemployment figures.
  3. (C)Both actions, since neither source was acknowledged.
解析

(A)Correct. Standard I(C) prohibits plagiarism, which covers using another party's work product, including charts and graphs, without acknowledgement. Factual data from recognised public statistical sources may be used without attribution.

(B)Incorrect. The guidance carves out information from recognised financial and statistical reporting services and government agencies, so routinely published official statistics need not be cited.

(C)Incorrect. The two are not equivalent. One appropriates another firm's analytical work product; the other uses public factual data the guidance expressly exempts from attribution.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 6 | Ethical and Professional Standards
11. Yusuf Kaya, CFA, manages a fund whose stated mandate is emerging-market high-yield debt. A client who has placed 5% of his wealth in the fund complains that a new position is far riskier than his overall risk tolerance. Under Standard III(C) Suitability, Kaya should judge that position's suitability against:
  1. (A)the stated mandate and strategy the fund is managed to.
  2. (B)the client's total wealth and his overall tolerance for risk.
  3. (C)the risk profile of the average investor holding the fund.
解析

(A)Correct. Where a member manages to a specific mandate or strategy, Standard III(C) requires investments to be consistent with that stated mandate. Fitting the fund into the client's overall allocation is the client's or his adviser's responsibility.

(B)Incorrect. Testing each holding against the client's total wealth is the standard for an advisory relationship covering that whole portfolio. A specialist pooled mandate cannot be run against every investor's individual situation.

(C)Incorrect. The Standard contains no average-investor test, and the composition of the investor base does not change what the fund has told the market it will do.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 17 | Ethical and Professional Standards
12. A financial planner agrees to refer clients needing portfolio management to an asset manager, who will pay her 20% of the first year's fee for each client referred. She tells a referred client about the arrangement only after he has signed the management agreement. Under Standard VI(C) Referral Fees, this is most likely:
  1. (A)a violation, because referral fees between firms are not permitted.
  2. (B)acceptable, because the client was ultimately told of the arrangement.
  3. (C)a violation, because disclosure must precede the client's engagement.
解析

(A)Incorrect. Referral fees are permitted. What the Standard demands is disclosure to clients and prospects and to the employer, not abstention from the arrangement.

(B)Incorrect. Late disclosure defeats the purpose. The client has already committed and can no longer weigh the referral's cost and the planner's possible partiality in deciding whether to engage the manager.

(C)Correct. Standard VI(C) requires the nature and value of a referral arrangement to be disclosed to clients and prospects before they enter into any formal agreement, precisely so the information can inform that decision.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 28 | Ethical and Professional Standards
13. Compared with a physically replicating ETF, an investor in a synthetic ETF that obtains its index exposure through a total return swap most likely bears additional:
  1. (A)counterparty risk, since the return depends on the swap provider paying.
  2. (B)liquidity risk, since swap-based funds cannot be redeemed by participants.
  3. (C)tracking error, since a swap cannot deliver the index return net of fees.
解析

(A)Correct. In a swap-based structure the fund holds collateral and contracts with a counterparty to receive the index return. If that counterparty fails, the fund is left with the collateral and an unpaid claim, so credit exposure to the swap provider is an explicit added risk that collateral and frequent resets limit but do not remove.

(B)Incorrect. Synthetic ETFs still operate a creation and redemption process, usually settled in cash rather than in kind. Their secondary-market liquidity rests on the same primary-market arbitrage as any other ETF.

(C)Incorrect. A swap is normally written to pay the index return less an agreed fee, so synthetic replication typically produces lower tracking error than physical sampling. Reduced tracking error is the main reason such structures are used for hard-to-access indexes.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 237 | Portfolio Management
14. Relative to a value at risk estimate, scenario analysis and stress testing most usefully add the ability to:
  1. (A)measure the loss to be expected on a typical day in a declining market.
  2. (B)restate the same tail loss as a statistically more reliable single number.
  3. (C)size the loss from a specified extreme move with no probability attached.
解析

(A)Incorrect. Ordinary market conditions are what a VaR model already describes reasonably well. The purpose of stress testing is to escape the recent distribution altogether, not to characterise an average bad day.

(B)Incorrect. A scenario result is a conditional what-if, not an estimate carrying a confidence level, so it is not a more reliable version of VaR. Conditional VaR is the measure that puts a statistical number on the average tail loss.

(C)Correct. A stress test asks what a named set of moves would do to the portfolio, whether or not anything like it appears in the estimation sample and without claiming a likelihood for it. That directly covers the region a VaR number leaves undescribed.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 248 | Portfolio Management
15. A manager adds cash to an actively managed portfolio while the benchmark is left unchanged. Which performance ratio is unaffected by that change?
  1. (A)The Sharpe ratio, because excess return and total risk scale together.
  2. (B)The information ratio, because active return and active risk both scale.
  3. (C)Neither ratio, because numerator and denominator change unequally.
解析

(A)Correct. Adding cash moves the portfolio along the line joining the risk-free asset to the risky portfolio, so return in excess of the risk-free rate and standard deviation both fall in the same proportion and their ratio is preserved. The same invariance holds for leverage taken at the risk-free rate.

(B)Incorrect. The information ratio is measured against a benchmark that is not being scaled, so active return and active risk do not move in the same proportion. Adding cash generally reduces it, and it would only be invariant if the benchmark position were adjusted too.

(C)Incorrect. One of the two is invariant. The Sharpe ratio's insensitivity to cash and leverage is the standard reason it is used to compare whole portfolios, whereas the information ratio is used to judge active decisions against a fixed benchmark.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 259 | Portfolio Management
16. A time-series regression with two independent variables and no lagged dependent variable produces a Durbin-Watson statistic of 1.10. The relevant critical values are d(l) = 1.51 and d(u) = 1.65. The implied residual autocorrelation and the conclusion are closest to:
  1. (A)0.45; positive serial correlation is present.
  2. (B)0.45; the test is inconclusive.
  3. (C)0.90; positive serial correlation is present.
解析

(A)Correct. For a large sample DW is approximately 2(1 - r), so r is approximately 1 - DW/2 = 1 - 0.55 = 0.45. Because DW = 1.10 is below d(l) = 1.51, the null of no positive serial correlation is rejected. The standard remedy is serial-correlation-consistent (Newey-West) standard errors, which also correct for heteroskedasticity.

(B)Incorrect. The inconclusive region lies between d(l) and d(u), that is between 1.51 and 1.65. A statistic of 1.10 falls below d(l) and gives a clear rejection.

(C)Incorrect. 0.90 is 2 - DW, which is not the approximation. Positive serial correlation understates the standard errors and overstates the t-statistics, so it does matter which number is used to gauge its severity.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 43 | Quantitative Methods
17. Under the Mundell-Fleming model with a floating exchange rate and high capital mobility, a government that adopts expansionary fiscal policy while its central bank tightens monetary policy will most likely see the domestic currency:
  1. (A)depreciate, as the fiscal expansion raises imports and widens the trade deficit.
  2. (B)remain broadly unchanged, as the two policies offset each other's rate effects.
  3. (C)appreciate, as both policies push domestic interest rates up and draw capital in.
解析

(A)Incorrect. This is the outcome under low capital mobility, where trade flows rather than capital flows set the currency and a fiscal expansion weakens it by pulling in imports. With high mobility the capital inflow swamps the trade effect.

(B)Incorrect. The policies do not cancel. Expansionary fiscal policy and restrictive monetary policy both push interest rates up. It is the expansionary-fiscal plus expansionary-monetary combination that leaves the rate effect, and therefore the currency, indeterminate.

(C)Correct. With high capital mobility the interest rate channel dominates. Fiscal expansion raises domestic real rates through increased government borrowing, and monetary tightening raises them again; the resulting capital inflow bids the currency up. The two policies reinforce rather than offset each other here.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 61 | Economics
18. A listed company's founder holds Class B shares carrying ten votes each while outside investors hold Class A shares carrying one vote each, so the founder holds 15% of the cash-flow rights and 64% of the votes. The governance conflict this structure most likely creates is:
  1. (A)between shareholders as a group and their managers, who are weakly monitored by dispersed owners.
  2. (B)between shareholders and creditors, because voting control determines the company's debt capacity.
  3. (C)between the controlling shareholder and minority holders, whose votes cannot discipline the board.
解析

(A)Incorrect. That principal-agent conflict characterises a dispersed ownership structure, in which no single holder has enough at stake to monitor management. Here voting power is highly concentrated and management's accountability to the founder is not in doubt.

(B)Incorrect. The shareholder-creditor conflict arises over risk-shifting and distributions that move value to equity at the expense of debt, not from how voting rights are allocated across share classes.

(C)Correct. Dual-class shares separate control from economic exposure, so the founder can take decisions that harm outside holders while bearing only 15% of their cost, and those holders lack the votes to replace the board. This is the principal-principal conflict typical of concentrated control.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 115 | Corporate Issuers
19. A stock trades at 100.00. In each of two periods it moves up by a factor of 1.20 or down by a factor of 0.80, and the risk-free rate is 4.0% per period. A European call with an exercise price of 100.00 and two periods to expiration is worth closest to:
  1. (A)14.64.
  2. (B)15.23.
  3. (C)10.17.
解析

(A)Correct. The risk-neutral probability is (1.04 - 0.80)/(1.20 - 0.80) = 0.60. Only the up-up node finishes in the money, at 144.00 - 100.00 = 44.00, so the value is (0.60)^2(44.00)/(1.04)^2 = 15.84/1.0816 = 14.64.

(B)Incorrect. 15.23 is 15.84/1.04, discounting the expected payoff over one period only. The payoff is received two periods from today, so the discounting must run over both periods.

(C)Incorrect. 10.17 is (0.50)^2(44.00)/(1.04)^2, treating up and down moves as equally likely. The risk-neutral probability is pinned down by u, d and r, and here it works out to 0.60, not 0.50.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 205 | Derivatives
20. A REIT's forward 12-month cash net operating income from its operating properties is $30 million, and the appropriate capitalisation rate for those properties is 6.0%. The REIT also holds cash of $15 million, receivables of $5 million, and land held for development with a market value of $20 million. Its debt is $220 million, other liabilities are $20 million, and 25 million shares are outstanding. Net asset value per share is closest to:
  1. (A)$20.00.
  2. (B)$11.20.
  3. (C)$12.00.
解析

(A)Incorrect. $20.00 is the gross value of the operating properties per share. Net asset value is a net figure, so all liabilities, and the $220 million of debt in particular, must be subtracted before dividing by shares outstanding.

(B)Incorrect. $11.20 omits the $20 million of land held for development. Non-income-producing assets carried at market value are added to the capitalised value of the operating portfolio precisely because capitalising current net operating income captures none of their worth.

(C)Correct. Capitalising cash net operating income gives $30 million / 0.06 = $500 million for the operating properties. Adding cash, receivables and development land ($40 million) and deducting debt and other liabilities ($240 million) leaves net asset value of $300 million, or $12.00 across 25 million shares.

答案為官方標準答案;以上解析由 AI 撰寫,非官方解析,僅供理解參考。
CFA Level II | Practice item 223 | Alternative Investments
練習全部 264 題 →

同類考試